Nominations Committee and Election Information: Slate of Officers

Dear LLNE Members,

The Executive Board is writing to let you know that the LLNE Nominations Committee, appointed by the LLNE President and made up of Christine Dulac (Chair), Karen Rutherford, and Diane DiAnglo, present the following slate candidates for the 2020 LLNE Elections:

Michael VanderHeijden, from Yale Law School, will be running for the VP/President Elect position.

Christie Schauder, from WilmerHale, will be running for the Secretary position.

Jessica Panella, University of Connecticut School of Law will be running for the Co-Educational Director position.

Per the LLNE bylaws, additional nominations of LLNE members in good standing is allowed. Any additional nominations must be submitted in writing to LLNE President, Robert DiFabrizio and Nicole Dyszlewski 60 days before the LLNE elections.  The additions nominations need to be endorsed by at least ten LLNE members in good standing.  With these deadlines in mind, the LLNE elections will take place on August 1, 2020.

Voting will be held online. 

Thank you to the Nominations Committee for their outstanding work.

If you have any questions, please contact Nicole and Bob.

LLNE 2019-2020 Nominations Slate Announced

On behalf of the Nominating Committee, we would like to present the slate of LLNE officers for 2019-2020:

Vice President/President Elect: Nicole Dyszlewski, Head of Reference, Instruction, and Engagement, Roger Williams University School of Law Library

Secretary: Christie Schauder, Digital Solutions Coordinator, WilmerHale

Treasurer:  Rachel Weiss, Research Librarian Nixon, Peabody LLP

Education Director: Maureen Quinlan, Reference/Government Documents Law Librarian, Garbrecht Law Library, University of Maine School of Law 

Thank you, 

2019 LLNE Nominating Committee:

Nuchine Nobari, Chair

Christine Iaconeta

Kirsten Leary

LLNE Officers Nominated for 2018-2019

Vice President/President Elect:

Robert DeFabrizio

Manager of Library Services

Goulston & Storrs PC

Secretary:

Nicole P. Dyszlewski

Research/Access Services Librarian

Roger Williams University School of Law Library

Education Directors:

Danitta Wong (1 year term)

Metadata and Serials Specialist

Nutter McClennen & Fish LLP.

Shira Megerman (2 year term)

Senior Legal Information Librarian

Boston University School of Law

Submitted by the Nominations Committee:

Elaine Apostola, chair

Deputy Director

Maine State Law and Legislative Reference Library

Nuchine Nobari

Director of Library Services

Nutter McClennen & Fish LLP

Tanya M. Johnson

Reference Librarian

University of Connecticut School of Law Library